Council Committees

AlburyCity's decision making is carried out through four specialist committees: the Community & Cultural, Engineering & Works, Finance & Administration, and Planning & Development committees.

Councillors bring to their roles a vast range of experience in business, community service, education, sports administration and other areas, and through the work of the specialist committees they are able to use this experience to guide decision making.

Planning & Development Committee

The Planning & Development Committee deals with reports on:

  • building regulations 
  • development applications  
  • economic development 
  • enforcement and compliance policy 
  • strategic land use planning 
  • regional development  
  • tourism

Chair: Cr Alice Glachan

Deputy Chair: Cr Henk van de Ven

Members: Crs Mack (Ex-Officio), Cohn, Docksey, Glachan, King, Stuchbery, Thurley and van de Ven.

Engineering & Works Committee

The Engineering & Works Committee deals with reports on:

  • airport, landfill and cemetery/crematorium 
  • asset management 
  • emergency services  
  • major construction projects 
  • roads, bridges, buildings, footpaths and drainage  
  • traffic management and parking; fleet management  
  • floodplain management 
  • waste management 
  • water and sewerage. 

Chair: Cr Henk van de Ven

Deputy Chair: Cr Graham Docksey

Members: Crs Mack (Ex-Officio), Cohn, Docksey, Glachan, King, Stuchbery, Thurley and van de Ven. 

Community & Cultural Committee

The Community & Cultural Committee deals with reports on:

  • community, cultural and youth services  
  • community development 
  • community health 
  • community safety  
  • events 
  • natural resource management  
  • parks, sport and recreation. 

Chair: Cr Amanda Cohn

Deputy Chair: Cr David Thurley

Members: Crs Mack (Ex-Officio), Cohn, Docksey, Glachan, King, Stuchbery, Thurley and van de Ven.

Finance & Administration Committee

The Finance & Administration Committee deals with reports on:

  • Council Plan, Finance Plan and budgets 
  • organisational performance and audit 
  • policy development and review including communications and branding, governance, human resources, information management, risk management, procurement and sustainability  
  • strategic corporate planning. 

Chair: Cr David Thurley 

Deputy Chair: Cr Alice Glachan

Members: Crs Mack (Ex-Officio), Cohn, Docksey, Glachan, King, Stuchbery, Thurley and van de Ven.